PDA

View Full Version : River King



Tom H.
03-22-2008, 06:58 PM
Just curious as to whats happening at this trial . Should be done fairly quick with the small entries
________
OG KUSH (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWdazX4KGzw)

Rich Schultheis
03-22-2008, 07:17 PM
Nothing......until next weekend!!!

Tom H.
03-23-2008, 01:27 AM
um yeah I realizied that after I posted . :confused: I was for sure it was this weekend , guess that is what I get for working this weekend
________
LIFE INSURANCE ADVICE (http://www.insurance-forums.org/life-insurance/)

Rich Schultheis
03-27-2008, 09:26 AM
Weather in the area has been pretty wet, way way too much ran and most of the rivers are still near flood stage, looking like more rain this weekend, so pack your boots and rain suit for sure......
http://www.weather.com/outlook/recreation/outdoors/weekend/USIL0946?from=36hr_topnav_outdoors

TimThurby
03-28-2008, 06:32 PM
Any updates on what is happening? They ought to be able to get some good setups with the low entries.

Tim

L Magee
03-28-2008, 07:10 PM
Call backs to water blind in open (tomorrow); 6,7,9,10,11,13,17,19,22,24,26,28,32,35,37,38,39,& 41. (18 dog)
First series was a triple with one short bird retired tight to the flyer.

Gwen Jones
03-29-2008, 06:18 PM
Heard that the open was;

Harp with Ricky 1st
Darnell with China 2nd
Harp 3rd
Harp 4th

Jason E.
03-29-2008, 08:44 PM
Congrats Jimmy .....

TBell
03-30-2008, 07:39 AM
Am callbacks to the water blind:

2
3
6
8
17
18
20
23
24
27
28
30
32
33
36
37
39
40
41
42

john h.
03-30-2008, 08:44 AM
Q results:

1) Lawrence
2) Worthington-Rebel
3)Lawrence
4)Gianladis
RJ-Harp-Bunny
Jams-Lister-Buck
Darnell-Mercy

Matt G
03-30-2008, 09:32 AM
John,

Do you have any description of what was setup for the Q? Just curious how they dealt with 8 starters?

Thanks,

Matt

john h.
03-30-2008, 10:17 AM
Ten actually started, The first series was a tight triple with an out of order flyer in the middle.

The land blind was pretty straight forward.

The water blind required that the dog get in the water and out on a point and back in. Also, there was a holding blind in the field which made things a little tougher.

The water marks were a double.

Steve Amrein
03-30-2008, 11:15 AM
I thought I remember reading that they had 8 starters listed on rft entry ???????

I will have to check I think I printed it out at work.


BTW yeah Ricky and Joe !!!!!!!!!

Steve Amrein
03-30-2008, 11:18 AM
I looked online and just downloaded from RTF entry

River King Spring Field Trial
Qualifying
Back To EventJudges
Keith Luettjohann
Martha Kress
Total Entries: 8

Entry ID Dog Entrant Handler(s) Owner(s)
001836 Huntleigh's Thats A Winner (Buck) Gregory Lister Gregory Lister

john hughes
001752 RSC's Cool Runnings Buster (Buster) Stan Chiras Stan Chiras

Stan Chiras
001576 Dominators Little Rebel (Rebel) Vicki Worthington Vicki Worthington
Scott Harp
Vicki Worthington
001753 Union County Lap Dancer (Dance) Kate Miller Kate Miller

Kate Miller
Steve Miller
001713 Wolfcreek Bunny Lou (Bunny) Andrew French Jr. Scott Harp

Andrew French Jr.
001750 Orion The Hunter Of Big Sandy (Ryan) Read Holland Trey Lawrence

Read Holland
001751 Blackhorse Genuine Facsimile (Fax) Susan Krechel Susan Krechel

Susan Krechel
Oliver Krechel
001779 Chances R On The Road Again (Gypsy) John Gianladis John Gianladis

John Gianladis

Matt G
03-30-2008, 06:07 PM
Ten actually started, The first series was a tight triple with an out of order flyer in the middle.

The land blind was pretty straight forward.

The water blind required that the dog get in the water and out on a point and back in. Also, there was a holding blind in the field which made things a little tougher.

The water marks were a double.

Did they retire a bird in the 1st or 4th?

Thanks again.
Matt

Steve
03-30-2008, 08:34 PM
Heard that the open was;

Harp with Ricky 1st FC now
Darnell with China 2nd
Harp 3rd Ace, Lou Magee
Harp 4th Petey, Vickie Worthington
RJ Ben, Dennis Bath
Jams, Chef and Jip Latimore


I left after the Am water blind, so don't know anything more.

Boondux
03-31-2008, 12:06 AM
Yey Ricky! Congrats to Joe Harp and Cliff and Jeanne Garland!

Rich Schultheis
03-31-2008, 09:28 AM
Results posted on RFTEntry

Matt G
03-31-2008, 10:06 AM
Anyone got the scoop on why there's no Qual results posted?

Open All-Age
Placement Draw Dog Name Handler Owner(s)

First Place 026 Riparian Windfall (Ricky) Joe Harp Cliff Garland, Jeanne Garland

Second Place 039 AFC Pineacres Ebonstar China Doll (China) Jimmie Darnell Jimmie Darnell

Third Place 013 Dominators High Spade (Ace) Joe Harp Lou Magee

Fourth Place 019 FC Worth-It's P T Cruiser (Petey) Joe Harp Vicki Worthington

Reserve JAM 010 Cadillac's Fender Bender (Ben) Dennis Bath Dennis Bath

JAM 038 South Park Chef (Chef) Joe Harp Steve Hamilton, Steve Hamilton

JAM 035 A Jigger Is Plenty (Jip) Gregory Lister Carole & James Lattimore

Scratch 021 Windriver Aint No Pussycat, SH (Josie) Dave Hemminger dave hemminger

Scratch 033 Coolwater's Storm Chaser (Chase) Alexandra Washburn Alexandra Washburn

Scratch 016 Trace of Trouble (Trouble) Joe Harp Todd Schaeffer


Amateur All-Age
Placement Draw Dog Name Handler Owner(s)

First Place 017 Cadillac's Fender Bender (Ben) Dennis Bath Dennis Bath

Second Place 039 Coolwater's Hurricane Alley (Alley) Alexandra Washburn Alexandra Washburn

Third Place 027 AFC Pineacres Ebonstar China Doll (China) Jimmie Darnell Jimmie Darnell

Fourth Place 020 Atlasta Winner (Lassie) Martha Blank Martha Blank, Paul Blank

Reserve JAM 033 FC-AFC Wild Wings Hurricane Storm (Cane) Jimmie Darnell Jimmie Darnell

JAM 032 Keeno's Callie (Callie) Danny Luttrell Danny Luttrell

JAM 041 The Bosses Daughter (Bella) Tammy Bell Tammy Bell

Scratch 025 Windriver Aint No Pussycat, SH (Josie) dave hemminger dave hemminger


Qualifying
Placement Draw Dog Name Handler Owner(s)


Derby
Placement Draw Dog Name Handler Owner(s)

First Place 009 Doogie Bowzer MD (Doc) Anthony Snow Anthony Snow

Second Place 007 Riparian Whirlwind (Willy) Jeanne Garland Cliff Garland, Jeanne Garland

Third Place 001 Gammon's Ms. G Of Carronade (GiGi) Mark Gammon Mark Gammon

Fourth Place 008 Colonials Crossfire Rhode Trip (Trip) Gregory Lister Bruce Ahlers, Marlene Drag

Reserve JAM 004 Cache La Poudre Pierre (Pete) John Goettl John Goettl

JAM 011 Ragin' Max Steel (Max) Tammy Bell Tammy Bell

Scratch 005 Prairie Sky Swampcat (Cat) Jon Butler Jon Butler