The RetrieverTraining.Net Forums The Retriever Academy
Total Retriever Training with Mike Lardy
Hawkeye Media Gunners Up Tritronics Outdoor Media
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: More AKC rules discussion

  1. #1
    Senior Member jacduck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middle of Michigan n Matagorda TX
    Posts
    403

    Default More AKC rules discussion

    Have you been told that you are not coming back after the 1st series when you may have thought you would be carried? Or is it regular practice to advise the handler the dog is DQ'd as soon as it happens.

    Ch 2 Sect 1 para 4

    "If, at any time during testing, a dog is graded zero (0)
    by two Judges for the same ability, the dog cannot receive
    a Qualifying score and the handler must be informed that
    the dog cannot receive a Qualifying score."

    I think I also read that this information is to be passed on to the Marshall and then to the handler but I have not found that again yet.
    John C aka jacduck


    "Duck hunter's minds are like concrete. All mixed up and permanently set."

  2. #2
    Senior Member Duckquilizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mid-TN
    Posts
    922

    Default

    That is usually taken care of during callbacks. No call, no play... There is a common practice to tell the handler to "Honor on lead". That one is pretty obvious.
    Last edited by Duckquilizer; 10-15-2013 at 08:46 AM.
    Kendall Layne

    HR(2xHRCH) Ashland's Big Black Ruby to Go SH
    Dorie's Lady of the Lake(1K bird club)

    Never play leap frog with a unicorn.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Karen Klotthor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slidell , LA
    Posts
    795

    Default

    As a judge, if that dog is 0 by both judges you need to tell them then not wait to call backs. If only one judge 0 than you wait for call backs

  4. #4
    Senior Member Duckquilizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mid-TN
    Posts
    922

    Default

    I feel like this covers what I said above:

    Section 21. Call Backs. At the end of the first
    series in each category (Junior, Senior and Master), and
    every series thereafter, the Judges will call back all dogs
    which they wish to evaluate further, and will score them
    in additional hunting situations until the testing category
    has been concluded.
    Whenever a dog is graded “0” by two judges on the
    same ability, or whenever it is evident that a dog can not
    receive a Qualifying score, it shall not be called back to
    run in subsequent series.
    Note: A score of 5.0 or less on a given ability during
    a series does not necessarily mean that the dog cannot
    receive a qualifying score, unless both Judges score that
    ability as a zero.
    Kendall Layne

    HR(2xHRCH) Ashland's Big Black Ruby to Go SH
    Dorie's Lady of the Lake(1K bird club)

    Never play leap frog with a unicorn.

  5. #5
    Senior Member GulfCoast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Pascagoula, MS
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    If my co-judge and I agree its a zero in whatever catagory at the time the dog is running, I tell the handler then. Obviously, if some discussion is necessary, we don't stop the test. If there is a mathematical chance the dog can qualify even if it has to ACE the next series, you call it back. JMHO.
    Wm. Mark Edwards
    Pascagoula, MS

    HRCH (500) UH Ellie Mae MH
    SHR Tipsy

  6. #6
    Senior Member DoubleHaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    N. Cackalacky
    Posts
    2,547

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jacduck View Post
    Have you been told that you are not coming back after the 1st series when you may have thought you would be carried? Or is it regular practice to advise the handler the dog is DQ'd as soon as it happens.

    Ch 2 Sect 1 para 4

    "If, at any time during testing, a dog is graded zero (0)
    by two Judges for the same ability, the dog cannot receive
    a Qualifying score and the handler must be informed that
    the dog cannot receive a Qualifying score."

    I think I also read that this information is to be passed on to the Marshall and then to the handler but I have not found that again yet.
    The double 0 is an extreme case and certainly those are not the only dogs that will be dropped after a series. If both judges give you a zero, you will not be expecting a call back unless your glasses are the rosiest. If not, there is no obligation to tell anyone until the call backs are done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •