The RetrieverTraining.Net Forums The Retriever Academy
Total Retriever Training with Mike Lardy
Hawkeye Media Gunners Up Tritronics Outdoor Media
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50

Thread: Entry Express Search Function

  1. #1
    Senior Member Lucky Number Seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saukville, WI
    Posts
    638

    Default Entry Express Search Function

    Does anyone else get the "Runtime Error" when using the search screen? It typically happens when I click on a found search item i.e. specific handlers name. I seem to get this error quite often. Just trying to see anyone else gets it and maybe an explanation as to why.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prairieville, LA
    Posts
    4,102

    Default

    I have not received that error.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Darin Westphal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Suamico, WI
    Posts
    310

    Default

    I get the same error if I look up an owner. You see the part where it'll say John Doe Owner with 20 entries.....and John Doe Handler with 40 entries. It's when I click on the owner part that it times out. Handler link for what ever reason works.

    Server Error in '/' Application.
    Runtime Error
    "If you have watched a pup learning the game, I do not have to tell you what it is like, and if you have not, I probably can't."- Datus Proper

    -----------------------------------------------------

    TNT Sailors Lil Hurricane Addie MH ***
    WR Cedars Field Blazing Tucker SH

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lucky Number Seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saukville, WI
    Posts
    638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darin Westphal View Post
    I get the same error if I look up an owner. You see the part where it'll say John Doe Owner with 20 entries.....and John Doe Handler with 40 entries. It's when I click on the owner part that it times out. Handler link for what ever reason works.

    Server Error in '/' Application.
    Runtime Error

    Exactly what I'm talking about

  5. #5
    Senior Member whitefoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Franklin, TN via Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    1,035

    Default

    That happens to me as well

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lakeside, Texas
    Posts
    3,806

    Default

    hmmmmmmmmmm.... let me check it out.

    SM

  7. #7
    Senior Member EdA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitefoot View Post
    That happens to me as well
    same problem here, thought it was just my old Dell laptop with antiquated software

  8. #8
    Senior Member Lucky Number Seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saukville, WI
    Posts
    638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shayne Mehringer View Post
    hmmmmmmmmmm.... let me check it out.

    SM
    Shayne to the rescue!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member whitefoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Franklin, TN via Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    1,035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EdA View Post
    same problem here, thought it was just my old Dell laptop with antiquated software
    Well, I've got a new dell laptop with antiquated software, so we've eliminated one variable...

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    King George Virginia
    Posts
    1,838

    Default

    I've got the new windows 7 stuff, that and new hardware, same problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •