The RetrieverTraining.Net Forums The Retriever Academy
Total Retriever Training with Mike Lardy
Hawkeye Media Gunners Up Tritronics Outdoor Media
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: Tallokas FT

  1. #11
    Senior Member duckwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    270

    Default

    Any other info for placements on the derby? How is qual going any callbacks?? Thanks! Big congrats to Doc. Big Derby!

  2. #12
    Senior Member Frank Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Panama City, Florida
    Posts
    389

    Default

    My understanding is that
    Paul took First (I believe #13)
    Steve O'Connel placed Second (#24?)
    Judy Rasmussen was Third (sorry, don't have a number)
    Margot Brown Fourth (#23)
    Bobbie Lane (#33), Alex Washburn (#25), and Jerry Younglove with two dogs (#17 and 41) received Reserve Jam and Jams

    The tests sounded big and challenging. Congratulations to all who placed and finished!

    rita

  3. #13
    Senior Member Andy Carlson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Otis, ME
    Posts
    2,980

    Default

    Derby dogs # 4 and # 40 also received JAMs
    Andy

    "You can't win until you are not afraid to lose."

    Luckydux Cheese And Quackers CD MH - Briezy (7/20/99-4/4/14)
    FTCH AFTCH Luckydux Drakehaven Hot Ticket*** - Ticket
    Luckydux Gave Her Momma Forty Quacks - Lizzie
    Luckydux Quacker Jaxx WC JH - Jaxxy
    Luckydux Graham Quacker WC JH -Graham
    Luckydux Penny In A Parking Lot - Penny

  4. #14
    Senior Member jenbrowndvm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Derby:
    39 dogs (7 scratches)

    1st: #13 Magic Trick's Delbert - Paul Sletten
    2nd: #24 Wataugas Billy the Kid - Stephen O'Connell
    3rd: #8 Goldstar Ethan - Judy Rasmuson
    4th: #23 Hardscrabble Seaside Shutterbug - Margo Brown
    RJam: #17 Seasides Ace of Spades - Jerry Younglove
    JAMS:
    #4 Moonshines Hotwater Rapids - Kevin Cheff
    #9 Taylorlabs Hot Cinnamon Buns - Lynn Troy
    #14 Timberponds Canadian Sunset - Greg Lee
    #24 Bluegoose Seaside Allie - Alex Washburn
    #33 Lanes Thrilla N Manilla - Bobby Lane
    #36 Taylor Farms My Peggy Sue - Stephen Durrence and Jack Crawford
    #40 Luckydux Gave Her Momma Forty Quacks - Kevin Cheff
    #41 Jaybar Darkside of the Moon - Jerry Younglove

    I am pretty sure that is everyone! Congrats, it was a great Derby.
    Last edited by jenbrowndvm; 12-09-2012 at 09:27 AM.
    Jennifer Brown DVM, DACVS, DACVSMR, CCRT
    K-9 SportsVet

    HRCH Maranatha's She's Got Phanesse MH, SAR U-1
    Maranatha's Black Talon Phallon JH, SAR U-1

    www.lpkennels.com
    www.k9sportsvet.com

  5. #15
    Senior Member Judy Chute's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Falmouth, Maine
    Posts
    2,997

    Default

    Congratulations...3rd: #8 Goldstar Ethan - Judy Rasmuson

    And to all that trialed, placed, RJ, JAMS...

    Judy
    Choctaw's Piscataquis Sebec UD MH CGC WCX ***
    UCDX HR SR Sand Dancer's XX MTB Ranger UDT, MH, WCX **
    HR SR Scarlett's Andi O'Malley CD SH OA NAJ CGC (OAJ-2 Placements) 9/16/1995-3/31/2011

  6. #16
    Senior Member Brenda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Ochlocknee, GA
    Posts
    1,518

    Default

    Amateur results

    1st-#69 Windy O/H Ken Neil (Qual for Nat'l Am)
    2nd-#13 Fizz O/H Judy Rasmuson
    3rd-#48 Dodger O/H Alma Lalley
    4th-#54 Legend O/H Alex Washburn

    RJ-#27 Classy O/H Johnny Armstrong

    JAMS- 20,43,50,56,59

    Congrats to All !!!

  7. #17
    Senior Member Becky Mills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cuthbert, GA
    Posts
    2,355

    Default

    Congratulations to all and congratulations to Team Windy and thanks to her reporting Mom!
    Don't bother to just be better than your contemporaries or predecessors. Try to be better than yourself.
    William Faulkner

  8. #18
    Senior Member roseberry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    2,037

    Default

    brenda,
    thanks for posting results. congrats to windy, ken and yourself! big trial, big win, i know y'all are having a great day!
    john mccallie

  9. #19
    Senior Member Judy Chute's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Falmouth, Maine
    Posts
    2,997

    Default

    Oh, wow...Congratulations Brenda!!!...Ken and "Windy" ..awesome .........

    Congrats to Judy and "Fizz"!!!

    Judy
    Choctaw's Piscataquis Sebec UD MH CGC WCX ***
    UCDX HR SR Sand Dancer's XX MTB Ranger UDT, MH, WCX **
    HR SR Scarlett's Andi O'Malley CD SH OA NAJ CGC (OAJ-2 Placements) 9/16/1995-3/31/2011

  10. #20
    Senior Member jenbrowndvm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Qual placements:
    1st: #24 Jack's Million Dollar Baby "Bleu" and Steve Yozamp
    2nd: #29 Field of Dreams Range Finder "Laser" and Kevin Cheff
    3rd: #17 Claddagh's Lethal Weapon "Riggs" and Lynn Troy
    4th: #3 Tremblin Earths Rough Rider "Wrangler" and Keith Farmer
    RJam: #8 Amanda's Pick of Maggie Creek "Ida" and George Fiebelkorn
    Last edited by jenbrowndvm; 12-09-2012 at 12:46 PM.
    Jennifer Brown DVM, DACVS, DACVSMR, CCRT
    K-9 SportsVet

    HRCH Maranatha's She's Got Phanesse MH, SAR U-1
    Maranatha's Black Talon Phallon JH, SAR U-1

    www.lpkennels.com
    www.k9sportsvet.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •