RetrieverTraining.Net - the RTF banner
1 - 20 of 43 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,064 Posts
Gun_Dog2002 said:
Can a dog wear a chain to the holding blind in Junior?

/Paul
A choke chain yes. They might frown if it was a logging chain :wink: , but a choke chain is ok. Now some judges/marshalls will try to tell you that you can't but you can.

Andy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Page 28, Chapter 5, Section 3 of the Regulations & Guildines for AKC Hunting Tests for Retrievers

(3) Dogs shall be steady but may be brought to the line on leash with a flat buckle collar. Dogs may be restrained gently with a slipcord, or held gently by the flat buckle collar until sent to retrieve. English slip leads, prong, choke and pinch-type collars are prohibited. Leashes, including short tabs, shall be removed before dogs are run.


http://www.akc.org/pdfs/rulebooks/RHTRET.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,398 Posts
brought to the line on leash with a flat buckle collar
The question was in the holding blind. At any level you may have the dog on an english slip lead or a choke collar up to and in the last holding blind.

Past the last holding blind at the junior level you may only have a flat buckle collar on the dog.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
Page 28, Chapter 5, Section 3 of the Regulations & Guildines for AKC Hunting Tests for Retrievers

(3) Dogs shall be steady but may be brought to the line on leash with a flat buckle collar. Dogs may be restrained gently with a slipcord, or held gently by the flat buckle collar until sent to retrieve. English slip leads, prong, choke and pinch-type collars are prohibited. Leashes, including short tabs, shall be removed before dogs are run.
Read it again, this rule does not apply IN the holding blind. It only refers to coming to the line. In the holding blind you can use a choke chain and or english slip lead. They just have to be remove pryor to leaving the blind and coming to the line. The only thing touching the dogs neck as it exits the blind to go to the line is a flat buckle collar.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Wyldfire said:
Page 28, Chapter 5, Section 3 of the Regulations & Guildines for AKC Hunting Tests for Retrievers

(3) Dogs shall be steady but may be brought to the line on leash with a flat buckle collar. Dogs may be restrained gently with a slipcord, or held gently by the flat buckle collar until sent to retrieve. English slip leads, prong, choke and pinch-type collars are prohibited. Leashes, including short tabs, shall be removed before dogs are run.
Read it again, this rule does not apply IN the holding blind. It only refers to coming to the line. In the holding blind you can use a choke chain and or english slip lead. They just have to be remove pryor to leaving the blind and coming to the line. The only thing touching the dogs neck as it exits the blind to go to the line is a flat buckle collar.
Perhaps you should read it again. There is no place in the rulebook that says choke chains are allowed (holding blinds or not). It simply states they are prohibited. If a judge decided to make a call on it, the rule book is all you have to fall back on, not someone's opinion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,631 Posts
Why do I get the feeling this post is in jest? Maybe the recent lengthy discussion on how long can it be? If not, sorry, but I did take my dog to the holding blind on choke chain, no problems from anyone on that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,908 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
2tall said:
Why do I get the feeling this post is in jest? Maybe the recent lengthy discussion on how long can it be?
Me.....Jest? Hardly. This is a serious question that although debated 4000 times here hasn't been discussed in over a month. Figured it was time to hear the latest and stay current... :lol:

/Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,356 Posts
The section being discussed regards bringing Junior dogs to the line. Period. Flat buckle collars are the only kind of collar that can be used to bring the Junior dog to the running line.

Chapter 1, Section 12, paragraph 2 discusses the kinds of collars that cannot be on the grounds at an AKC HT (or any AKC event for that matter). The choke collar is not on that list.

Chapter 3, Section 5, paragraph 3 discusses the use of leashes and collars with regard to Senior and Master dogs. The statement is generic and relies on the reader having read and understood the previously quoted chapter/section/paragraph.

A choke chain is allowed on the grounds. A choke chain is allowed on the dog UP TO the last holding blind in all three test levels. It is CRYSTAL clear that the only collar that can be on a Junior dog when it runs is a flat buckle collar; no collars allowed from the holding blind to the line with Senior and Master dogs.

Oh...and the prod that Paul is trying so clumsily to use is not allowed on the grounds either.... :lol:

kg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,908 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
K G said:
Oh...and the prod that Paul is trying so clumsily to use is not allowed on the grounds either.... :lol:

kg
Oh i got news for you. When you go to a HT in the NW with Aquadog, Bubba, Tellus, the Roseburg Rowdies and myself, proddin is gonna happen. Ain't no rule a'gin it either...

/Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
691 Posts
Gun_Dog2002 said:
When you go to a HT in the NW with Aquadog, Bubba, Tellus, the Roseburg Rowdies and myself...
/Paul, when is that? Are you running in Umpqua in June? Coming up to Salem in three weeks?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,908 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Ron in Portland said:
/Paul, when is that? Are you running in Umpqua in June? Coming up to Salem in three weeks?
I got dogs entered in the double header over memorial day and Umpqua is my home club so I run dogs and work. I'm gonna skip Salem this year, I figure I should probably train these mutts before running them. :)

/Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,545 Posts
I'm gonna skip Salem this year, I figure I should probably train these mutts before running them.

3 words- BUK, BUK, BUK

No guts no glory regards

Bubba
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
60 Posts
I have had a few judges and wannabe judges ask me to remove the choke chain while walking dog through the blinds in Jr. Stakes. Why would it be against a rule for Jr. but not the Sr. or Master? Some Jr. judges are stricter than other Master judges I suppose.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,916 Posts
I have had a few judges and wannabe judges ask me to remove the choke chain while walking dog through the blinds in Jr. Stakes. Why would it be against a rule for Jr. but not the Sr. or Master? Some Jr. judges are stricter than other Master judges I suppose.
Why???

Because the Judges don't know squat.

Jerry
 
1 - 20 of 43 Posts
Top